Saturday, October 30, 2010
[…] Except for the registration requirements under the state sexual offender registry and except as otherwise provided in Code Section 42-8- 63.1, the discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction.”
The First Offender Act is a “double-edged” sword. Under O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60, “[u]pon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.”

What happens if I violate the terms of probation

Upon a revocation of a defendant previously sentenced under the First Offender Act, the Court which sentenced the defendant may resentence him/her to the maximum sentence penalty allowable under the law.