Saturday, October 30, 2010
[…] Saturday, October 30, 2010

Georgia First Offender Act

Georgia First Offender Act

The First Offender Act is an alternative sentencing mechanism that allows someone to accept responsibility for a mistake, pay his or debt to society, and avoid the label “Convicted Felon”.
Sentencing under the First Offender Act is discretionary and only available once. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 states:
(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62, “[u]pon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt.